GOODS AND SERVICES
Antiques
Runners-up: Fabulous Finds, Blue Suede Shoes, Blackwell
Apartment Complex
The Links in Little Rock
Runners-up: Rivercliff, The Park at Riverdale, Arbors of Pleasant Valley
Auto Dealer
Runners-up: Crain Ford, Parker Lexus, Russell Honda
Auto Service
Austin Brothers Tire and Service
Runners-up: Firestone, Landers Toyota, Jett’s Gas and Services
Auto Stereo
Local Winner: Auto Audio
Runners-up: Arch Street Pawn Shop, Arkansas Car Stereo
Bank
Runners-up: Arvest, Regions, First Security
Barbershop
Jerry’s Barber Shop
Runners-up: Sport Clips, Jim’s Barber & Style Shop, Morrison’s of Little Rock
Bicycle Shop
Chainwheel
Runners-up: Spokes, Arkansas Cycling and Fitness, The Community Bicyclist
Bookstore
Local Winner: WordsWorth Books & Co.
Runners-up: Dickson Street Bookshop, Books-A-Milion, River Market Books & Gifts
Carwash
Splash Car Wash
Runners-up: Best Car Wash, Suds Car Wash, Boomerang Car Wash
Children’s clothing
Runners-up: The Children’s Place, Gap, Target
Cleaners
Moose Cleaners
Runners-up: Comet Cleaners, Hangers Cleaners, Schickel’s Cleaners
Commercial Art Gallery
Runners-up: Heights Gallery, Stephano’s Fine Art Gallery, Cantrell Gallery
Decorator
Larry West
Runners-up: Tobi Fairley, Laura Bullock, Ken Kimberling
Electronics
Best Buy
Local Winner: Carnes Audio Visual
Runners-up: RadioShack, Bedford Camera & Video, Walmart
Eyewear
LensCrafters
Local Winner: Burrow’s & Mr. Franks
Runners-up: James Eyecare & Optics Gallery, Kavanaugh Eye Care, Success Vision
Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Runners-up: About Vase, Cabbage Rose, Floral Express
Fresh Vegetables
Little Rock Farmer’s Market
Runners-up: Argenta Farmer’s Market, Fresh Market, Kroger
Funeral Home
Roller
Runners-up: Ruebel, Griffin Leggett, North Little Rock Funeral Home
Furniture
Hank’s
Runners-up: Ashley, IO Metro, Cleo’s
Garden Store or Nursery
Good Earth
Runners-up: Hocott’s, Home Depot, Cantrell Garden
Gift Shop
Runners-up: Hallmark Crown Shop, Vesta’s
Music Store
Local Winner: Jacksonville Guitar
Runners-up: Bryant Music, Best Buy, Boyd’s Music Center
Grocery Store
Kroger
Local Winner: Hestand’s
Runners-up: Walmart, Whole Foods, Fresh Market
Gun Store
Fort Thompson
Runners-up: Don’s Weapons, Bullseye, Academy
Hardware
Home Depot
Local winner: Fuller and Sons
Runners-up: Kraftco, Lowes, Ace
Hip Clothing
Forever 21
Best Local: Box Turtle
Runners-up: Ember, Evolve, Scarlett
Hotel
Capital Hotel
Runners-up: The Peabody, Doubletree, Embassy Suites Little Rock
Internet Service Provider
AT&T
Runners-up: Verizon, Comcast, Aristotle
Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin
Runners-up: Robersons, Stanley’s, Jones and Son
Lingerie
Barbara Graves
Runners-up: Cupid’s, Victoria’s Secret, Dillard’s
Mattress
Denver
Runners-up: Bedding Mart, Dillard’s, Hank’s
Men’s Clothing
Dillard’s
Local Winner: Bauman’s Fine Men’s Clothing
Runners-up: Kohl’s, Greenhaw’s Men’s Wear, Mr. Wicks Men’s Clothing
Mobile Phone
AT&T
Runners-up: Verizon, Sprint
Outdoor Store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runners-up: Academy Sports, Gander Mountain, Gene Lockwood’s
Pawn Shop
Bob’s Pawn Shop
Runners-up: National Pawn Shop, Big Daddy’s Pawn Shop, Sue’s Pawn & Tack
Pharmacy
Walgreen’s
Local Winner: Rhea Drug Store
Runners-up: Kroger, USA Drug, Cornerstone Pharmacy
Plumber
Russell and LeMay
Runners-up: Advantage Service Company, Ray Lusk Plumbing, Jeff Camp
Private School
Central Arkansas Christian
Runners-up: Catholic High School, Episcopal Collegiate, Pulaski Academy
Public School
Central High School
Runners-up: North Little Rock High School, Parkview Arts Science Magnet High School, eStem Public Charter School
Realtor
Janet Jones
Runners-up: Crye-Leike, Jan Zimmerman, Century 21
Retirement Community
Fox Ridge
Runners-up: Parkway Village, Woodland Heights, Good Shepherd Ecumenical Retirement Center
Salon
Fringe Benefits
Runners-up: Caracalla, Joel’s, Gallery Salon
Shoes
Dillard’s
Local Winner: Shoe Connection
Runners-up: DSW, Payless, Warren’s Shoes
Shopping center
Park Plaza Mall
Runners-up: Pleasant Ridge Town Center, McCain Mall, Midtowne Shopping Center
Spa
Rejuvenation Clinic and Day Spa
Runners-up: Quy’s Salon and Spa, Novah Natural Therapy Clinic, Rose Spa
Sporting Goods
Academy Sports
Runners-up: Gander Mountain, Sports Academy, Dick’s Sporting Goods
Toys
Toys “R” Us
Local Winner: Heights Toy Center
Runner-up: Walmart
Travel Agency
Poe Travel
Runners-up: Sue Smith Travel, Dillard’s Travel, Around the World
Used Auto Dealer
Landers Auto Sales
Runners-up: Bill Fitts Auto Sales, Bale Honda, Landers Toyota
Veterinarian
Hillcrest Animal Hospital
Runners-up: Green Mountain Animal Hospital, Allpets Animal Hospital
Vintage Clothing
Runners-up: Evolve, Goodwill
Women’s Clothing
Dillard’s
Runners-up: Kohl’s, JCPenney, Chico’s, Ann Taylor
RECREATION
Athletic Club
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up: 10 Fitness, Jim Dailey Fitness Center
Cheap date
Movies in the Park
Runners-up: Tandy 10, Big Dam Bridge, a Travs game
Golf course
Chenal Country Club
Runners-up: Greystone Country Club, Rebsamen Park Golf Course, Alotian
Hiking trail
Pinnacle Mountain
Runners-up: Petit Jean, Allsop Park, Big Dam Bridge
Park
Burns
Runners-up: Allsopp, Murray, Riverfront Park in NLR
Place to Mountain Bike
Pinnacle
Runners-up: Allsopp Park, Burns Park, River Trail
Place to Swim
Wild River Country
Runners-up: Little Rock Athletic Club, Greers Ferry Lake, Little Rock Racquet Club
Place for Tennis
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up: Burns Park, Little Rock Racquet Club, Otter Creek Racquet Club
Resort
Big Cedar Lodge
Runners-up: Red Apple Inn, Gaston’s, Mountain Harbor
Weekend Getaway
Hot Springs
Runnners-up: Eureka Springs, Branson, Petit Jean
ENTERTAINMENT
Band
Tragikly White
Runners-up: Benjamin del Shreve, Cody Belew and the Mercers, The Gettys
Gay bar
Runners-up: Sidetracks, Backstreet/Trinity, Pulse
Late night spot
Runners-up: Discovery, Electric Cowboy, Salut
Movie theater
Rave
Local Winner: Market Street
Runners-up: Chenal 9, Breckenridge, Riverdale 10
Museum
Arkansas Arts Center
Runners-up: Clinton Library, Museum of Discovery, Old Statehouse
Performing Arts Group
Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Runners-up: Arkansas Symphony, Red Octopus, Weekend Theater
Place to Dance
Runners-up: Revolution, Sway, Electric Cowboy
Place to gamble
Oaklawn
Runners-up: Gold Strike, Harrah, Hollywood
Place for Live Music
Stickyz
Runners-up: Revolution, Juanita’s, Cajun’s
Place to see someone famous
Clinton Library
Runners-up: Capital Hotel, Verizon Arena, River Market
Sports Bar
West End
Runners-up: Buffalo Wild Wings, Fox and Hound, Bar Louie
PEOPLE AND POLITICS
Artist
Robbie Shackelford
Runners-up: Barry Thomas, Tim West, Stefano
Athlete
D.J. Williams
Runners-up: Joe Johnson, Ryan Mallett, Peyton Hillis
Charity
Our House
Runners-up: Heifer International, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, CARTI
Liberal
Mike Beebe and Vic Snyder (tie)
Runners-up: Max Brantley, Kathy Webb, Bill Clinton
Misuse of Taxpayer Funds
Mark Martin
Runner-up: Little Rock National Airport
Photographer
Leigh D. Photography
Runners-up: Tim Vahsholtz, Nelson Chenault, Meredith Melody
Politician
Mike Beebe
Runners-up: Bill Clinton, Kathy Webb, Tim Griffin
Worst Arkansan
Mike Huckabee
Runners-up: Mark Martin, Tim Griffin, Bill Clinton
MEDIA
Blog
Arkansas Blog
Runners-up: ArkansasFoodies.com, Tie Dye Travels, Blue Hog
Newspaper Writer
Max Brantley
Runners-up: John Brummett, Wally Hall, Philip Martin
Radio Personality
Heather and DC and Poolboy (107.7 FM)
Runners-up: Blake Woodson (93.3 FM), Tommy Smith (103.7 FM), Corey and Jay (100.3 FM)
Radio Station
94.9 Tom FM
Runners-up: Alice 107.7 FM, 103.7 FM The Buzz, KUAR 89.1 FM
TV Personality
Craig O’Neill
Runners-up: Dawn Scott, Donna Terrell, Christina Munoz
TV Sports Person
Steve Sullivan
Runners-up: Craig O’Neill, Wes Moore, Kerri O’Hara
TV Station
KTHV
Runners-up: KATV, KARK, Fox 16
Weather man
Ed Buckner
Runners-up: Mike Francis, Ned Perme, Todd Yakoubian
Twitter Feed
Hyper Tolbert Report (@HyperTolbert)
Runners-up: Hot Dog Mike (@hotdogmike), Arkansite.com Shelli (@arkansite), KATV Weather (@KATV_Weather/katv-weather-team)
Website
Runners-up: arkansite.com, arkansasmatters.com, tiedyetravels.com
FOOD AND DRINK
Bread
Boulevard Bread Co.
Runners-up: Panera, Community Bakery, Old Mill
Brunch
YaYa’s Euro Bistro
Runners-up: B-side, Capi’s, The House
Business lunch
Capital Bar and Grill
Runners-up: Trio’s, Copper Grill, Brave New Restaurant
Caterer
Catering to You
Runners-up: Simply the Best, Trio’s, RX Catering
Cheese dip
Mexico Chiquito
Runners-up: Senor Tequila, Stoby’s, Juanita’s
Cocktail
Ciao Baci
Runners-up: Capital Bar and Grill, Bar Louie, SO Restaurant-Bar
French fries
McDonald’s
Local Winner: The House
Runners-up: Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Buffalo Grill
Liquor store
Colonial Wine & Spirits
Runners-up: Springhill Wine & Spirits, Rafferty’s Liquors, Lake Liquor
Milkshake
Purple Cow
Runners-up: Sonic, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chick-fil-A
Onion rings
Sonic
Local Winner: Cotham’s
Runners-up: Burger King, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Arkansas Burger Co.
Outdoor dining
Ciao Baci
Runners-up: Cajun’s, US Pizza Hillcrest, Acadia
Ribs
Whole Hog
Runners-up: Sims, Corky’s, Famous Dave’s
Salad
ZaZa
Runners-up: US Pizza, Jason’s Deli, Olive Garden
Sushi
Sushi Cafe
Runners-up: Benihana, Hanaroo, Mt. Fuji
Vegetarian
Green Cuisine
Runners-up: Lilly’s Dim Sum, Then Some; ZaZa; Whole Foods
Wine list
Ciao Baci
Runners-up: By the Glass, Ferneau, Crush